Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
 
Return to Home Page
Appointed Officials

 

 

ADA Coordinator of American with Disabilities Act - 1 year term

Stephanie Daughton

 

12/31/2019

 

Area XIV Agency on Aging - 2 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2019
Bob Bell, alternate 12/31/2019

 

Assessor - 6 year term
Justin Cornett 12/31/2021

 

Board of Health - 3 year term
Dr. Nathan Allen 12/31/2021
Bob Bell 12/31/2021
Sandy Stripe resigned 12/31/2019
Charlie Coffey appointed 2/13/17 12/31/2019
Benna Easter 12/31/2020
Rita Audlehelm 12/31/2020

 

Board of Review - 6 year term
Edward Coffey 12/31/2023
Mike Frost 12/31/2021
Leroy Kennedy 12/31/2020
Sherri Adams 12/31/2024
Corwin Cox 12/31/2024

 

Chariton Valley Transportation Planning Affiliation Policy Board - 1 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2019

 

Civil Service Commission - 6 year term
Barry Peterson
Bill Greenwood
Angela Hill-Hartley 12/31/2019

 

Compensation Board - 4 year term
Bob Bixby (Supervisors) 1/31/2022
Leroy Kennedy (Supervisors) 1/31/2022
Mary Stogdill (Auditor) 1/31/2022
Luke Helton (Treasurer) 1/31/2020
Steve Hofmann (Recorder) 1/31/2021
Shon Kofoid (Sheriff) 1/31/2020
______________ (Attorney) __________

 

Conservation Board - 5 year term
Ron Tellier 12/31/2022
Shane Weinberg 12/31/2023
Gene Olsen 12/31/2020
Phil Metcalf 12/31/2021
Travis Jeanes 12/31/2019
Richard Erke N/A

 

 

County Rural Offices of Social Services Board (C.R.O.S.S.)

Bob Bell 12/31/2019
Dan Christensen, alternate 12/31/2019

 

 

DECAT Governance Board - 1 year term

Jim Fulton 12/31/2019
Dan Christensen, alternate 12/31/2019

 

Decatur County Development Corporation - 1 year term

Jim Fulton 12/31/2019

 

 

Emergency Management Commission - 1 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2019

 

2019 Eminent Domain Compensation Commission

Agricultural Property:

City Property:

Larry Opfer

Steve Golly

Raymond Van Laar

Jerry Quayle

Charles Ericson

Loring Miller

Davey Redman

Vickie Reed

Ruby Smith

Charlie Coffey

Kevin Lloyd

Jim Thomas

Bill Salsman

Craig Hosie

Frank Binning

 

David Mendenhall

 

Ronnie Binning

 

Tom Stone

 

Diane Cornett

 

Merlin Bell

 

Royce Dively

 

Brian Kessel

 

Knowledge of Property Values:

Real Estate Brokers/Salespersons:

Merrill Hamilton

Jim Johnston

Michael Ranney

Dave Morgan

Denise Simmons

Sherri Adams

Bill Applegate

Patricia Vanderflute

Terry Geiger

David Ranney

Shane Akers

Wendy Lester

 

Gary Garrels

Kevin Frost

 

Engineer

Todde Folkerts, P.E. & P.L.S., County Engineer

Dillon Davenport, E.I., Assistant County Engineer

 

Fifth Judicial District Representative - 1 year term
Bob Bell 12/31/2019
Dan Christensen, alternate 12/31/2019

 

Heartland Insurance Board - 1 year term

Jim Fulton 12/31/2019
Dan Christensen, alternate 12/31/2019

 

Inheritance Tax Appraisers - Appointed by Chief Judge, 5th Judicial District for 4 year term (§ 450.24)

Lance Bell 12/31/2023
Merrill Hamilton 12/31/2023
Ronnie Boswell 12/31/2023

 

Jail Authority

Bob Bell - appointed by County 8/20/2021
Shirley Kessel - appointed by County & City of Leon 8/20/2019
Jason Weir - appointed by City of Leon 8/20/2023

 

Judicial Magistrate Appointing Commission

Dennis Fierce 12/31/2020
Cassy Allen 12/31/2020
Keith Hinds 12/31/2020

 

 

Leon Meal Site Committee - 1 year term

Jim Fulton 12/31/2019
Dan Christensen, alternate 12/31/2019

 

Medical Examiner - 2 year term
Mark Easter, M.D., Chief Medical Examiner 12/31/2019
Appointed by Dr. Easter, recognized by Decatur Co Board of Supervisors:
Larry Richard, M.D., Deputy Medical Examiner 12/31/2019
Nathan Allen, D.O., Deputy Medical Examiner 12/31/2019
Andy Sullivan, Medical Examiner Investigator 12/31/2019

 

 

Mental Health Advocate - No term limit
Kelly Yeggy

 

 

RC&D Board - 1 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2019

 

REAP - 1 year term

Bob Bell 12/31/2019

 

SCICAP Governing Board - 1 year term
Bob Bell 12/31/2019

 

SICOG Projects Board - 1 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2019
Jim Fuilton, alternate 12/31/2019

 

SIDCA - 1 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2019

 

Southern Iowa Response Group - 1 year term

Jim Fulton 12/31/2019

 

Southern Iowa Rural Housing Authority - 3 year term
Kevin Frost 12/31/2021

 

Southern Iowa Trolley

Dan Christensen 12/31/2019
Bob Bell, alternate 12/31/2019

 

Transit Advisory - 1 year term
Dan Christensen 12/31/2019

 

Veterans Affairs Commission - 3 year term
Michael Egbert 6/30/2020
Robert Frey 6/30/2021
David Steinberg 6/30/2022

 

Wayne/Ringgold/Decatur Co Solid Waste Management Commission - 1 year term
Jim Fulton 12/31/2019

 

Weed Commissioner - 1 year term
12/31/2019
     
     
     
     
    Decatur County Iowa
    County Courthouse 207 N. Main St. Leon, IA 50144
    Home  |  Contact Us  |  Site Map  |  Accessibility  

    Government Websites by MunicipalCMS

    E-notify RSS Feeds 
    0